The trial judge’s answer did not rely on the statutory language, or apply “the rule that criminal statutes must be strictly construed, [in order that] nothing not clearly ... described in a statute’s very words, as well as manifestly intended by the legislature, shall be considered included within its terms.” Ferguson v. State, 377 So.2d 709, 711 (Fla.1979) (citing Earnest v. State, 351 So.2d 957 (Fla.1977)).
Section 322.34(5), the provision under which appellant was convicted of a third-degree felony, does not outlaw driving by drivers never issued a license to drive.4 Another provision, section 322.03(1), Florida Statutes (2009), proscribes driving without a valid driver’s license: “Except as otherwise authorized in this chapter, a person may not drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person has a valid driver’s license issued under this chapter.” Driving without a valid license is a second-degree misdemeanor. See § 322.39, Fla. Stat. (2009).