205 F. Supp. 2d 1209
[…] The defendant contends that the Supreme Court’s decision in Gregory v. Ashcroft requires that this court grant summary judgment to it if Title VII does not clearly show that plaintiff is an employee entitled to its protection. Plaintiff, relying on Anderson v. City of Albuquerque, 690 F.2d 796, 801 (10th Cir.1982), contends that she was neither appointed by an elected official nor did she serve in a policymaking role.

*1212The court must begin by considering whether plaintiff was appointed by an elected official. Plaintiff was appointed pursuant to K.S.A. 75-5702 which provides as follows:

The secretary of human resources may appoint, with the consent of the governor, one public information officer, one or more division directors, one personal secretary and one special assistant, all of whom shall serve at the pleasure of the secretary of human resources, shall be in the unclassified service under the Kansas civil service act and shall receive annual salary fixed by the secretary of human resources with the approval of the governor....

Based upon this statute, the defendant argues that plaintiff was appointed by the governor, an elected official, because his consent was necessary for the appointment.