205 F. Supp. 2d 1209
[…] During the course of the maintenance check, the employee discovered that over 800 inappropriate Internet sites, mostly pornographic websites, had been visited using the laptop. The dates of these visits occurred in July and August 1997 when it was checked out to A.J. Kotich, legal counsel for KDHR. Plaintiff reported the “computer incident” to Secretary Franklin. She claims that thereafter she was retaliated against and subsequently terminated.

Title VII establishes two categories of protected activity: participation and opposition. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (prohibiting retaliation because an employee “has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by [Title VII], or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under [Title VII”]). Here, plaintiff has asserted an opposition claim.

In Shiwari v.