81 F. Supp. 3d 811
[…] *846Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 377.30. Here, Plaintiff Frary has established that she is Car-mignani’s personal representative, and as such she has capacity to sue on the Estate’s behalf; however, Defendants argue that Frary needed to file a special affidavit to pursue this claim. See id. § 377.32 (“The person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding ... as the decedent’s successor in interest under this article, shall execute and file an affidavit”).

Frary did not submit this affidavit, but this does not mean that she may not proceed with the claim. See Parsons v.