81 F. Supp. 3d 811
[…] Accordingly, summary judgment is DENIED on these claims. However, with regard to Plaintiffs’ claims for failure to have adequate policies and procedures regarding (1) identifying overdosing inmates; (2) a transfer policy and procedure, and (3) a written *842opiate detoxification protocol, Defendants’ summary judgment motion is GRANTED.

D. California Government Code Section 845.6 Claim

Defendants also move for summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ fourth cause of action against Deputies Johnson, McCloskey, and Hammer, as well as Marin County, under California Government Code section 845.6. Section 845.6 provides that generally neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury resulting from “the failure of [a public] employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody.” Cal. Gov.Code § 845.6. The statute, however, provides an exception “if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.” Id. California courts have narrowly interpreted section 845.6 to create limited liability when: (1) the public employee ‘knows or has reason to know of the need,’ (2) of ‘immediate medical care,’ and (3) ‘fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.’ ” Castaneda v.