794 So. 2d 744
[…] (Citation omitted).

563 N.Y.S.2d 736, 565 N.E.2d at 487.

When the Florida Legislature has intended to permit a penalty to be assessed on a daily basis, or to defíne each day of continuing conduct as a separate violation, it has expressly so provided. See, e.g., section 403.141(1), Florida Statutes (1997) (“Whoever commits a violation specified in s. 403.161(1) ... is subject to the judicial imposition of a civil penalty for each offense in an amount of not more than $10,000 per offense.... Each day during any portion of which such violation occurs constitutes a separate offense.”); section 364.285(1), Florida Statutes (“The commission shall have the power to impose ... a penalty for each offense of not more than $25,000.... Each day that such refusal or violation continues constitutes a separate offense.”); section 402.310(l)(a), Florida Statutes (“fíne not to exceed $100 per violation, per day”); section 400.419(l)(c), Florida Statutes (“Each day during which any person violates any such provision after the date fixed for termination of the violation, as ordered by the agency, constitutes an