794 So. 2d 744
[…] See, e.g., section 403.141(1), Florida Statutes (1997) (“Whoever commits a violation specified in s. 403.161(1) ... is subject to the judicial imposition of a civil penalty for each offense in an amount of not more than $10,000 per offense.... Each day during any portion of which such violation occurs constitutes a separate offense.”); section 364.285(1), Florida Statutes (“The commission shall have the power to impose ... a penalty for each offense of not more than $25,000.... Each day that such refusal or violation continues constitutes a separate offense.”); section 402.310(l)(a), Florida Statutes (“fíne not to exceed $100 per violation, per day”); section 400.419(l)(c), Florida Statutes (“Each day during which any person violates any such provision after the date fixed for termination of the violation, as ordered by the agency, constitutes an additional, separate and distinct violation.”); section 440.107(2), Florida Statutes (employer not compliant with chapter subject to a fine “in the amount of $100 per day for each day the employer was not in compliance.... ’).1