DECISION
[…] The standard of required proof is a preponderance of the evidence.
This is a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(B) and the Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1334.
DISCUSSION
Article I, Section 17 of the Wisconsin Constitution provides that “[t]he privilege of the debtor to enjoy the necessary comforts of life shall be recognized by wholesome laws, exempting a reasonable amount of property from seizure or sale for the payment of any debt or liability hereafter contracted.” Wis. Const. Art. I, § 17.
Section 990.01(13), Wis. Stat., defines “homestead” as “the dwelling and so much of the land surrounding it as is reasonably necessary for use of the dwelling as a home, but not less than one-fourth acre, if available, and not exceeding 40 acres.” Section 990.01(14), Wis. Stat., defines “exempt homestead” as “the dwelling, including a building, condominium, mobile home, house trailer or cooperative or an unincorporated cooperative association, and so much of the land surrounding it as is reasonably necessary for its use as a home, but not less than 0.25 acre, if available, and not exceeding 40 acres, within the limitation as to value under s. 815.20, except as to liens attaching or rights of devisees or heirs of persons dying before the effective date of any increase of that limitation as to value.”