DECISION
[…] Section 990.01(14), Wis. Stat., defines “exempt homestead” as “the dwelling, including a building, condominium, mobile home, house trailer or cooperative or an unincorporated cooperative association, and so much of the land surrounding it as is reasonably necessary for its use as a home, but not less than 0.25 acre, if available, and not exceeding 40 acres, within the limitation as to value under s. 815.20, except as to liens attaching or rights of devisees or heirs of persons dying before the effective date of any increase of that limitation as to value.”
Further, “[a]n exempt homestead as defined in s. 990.01(14) selected by a resident owner and occupied by him or her shall be exempt from execution, from the lien of every judgment, and from liability for the debts of the owner to the amount of $75,000, except mortgages, laborers’, mechanics’, and purchase money liens and taxes and except as otherwise provided.... The exemption extends to land *896owned by husband and wife jointly or in common or as marital property, and each spouse may claim a homestead exemption of not more than $75,000.” Wis. Stat. § 815.20(1).
The Wisconsin homestead exemption statutes provide that every debtor is entitled to shield up to forty acres of land worth up to $75,000 from his creditors. Wis. Stats. §§ 815.20(1), 990.01(13)-(14).