This language clearly shows the intent of Congress to create a uniform national labeling standard, under the definitions set forth in the Wholesome Meat Act, including the definition of “misbrand-*1314ing” in § 601(n). The express language of § 678 implements this clear Congressional intent.
In the absence of regulations under the Act the statutory labeling 25 standard under the Act is that the label reflect “accurate” weight, as the district court held. 9 CFR 317.2(h)(2) adds to this federal standard the condition that “reasonable variations caused by loss or gain of moisture during the course of good distribution practices * * * will be recognized.” The California statutes and regulations must impose such a standard of labeling on Rath or they are preempted by federal law as requiring weight information on labels “different than” that required by federal law.