I. Background Facts and Proceedings.
[…] See Vermeer, 190 N.W.2d at 394. Accordingly, we conclude service on a designated agent under the facts of this case complies with rule 761—13.7(3).
IV. Overview of Outdoor Advertising Device Regulation.
In 1972 the Iowa legislature enacted chapter 306C in response to the federal Highway Beautification Act, 23 U.S.C. § 131 (1965), which governed outdoor advertising signs along highways. In promulgating section 131, Congress sought to preserve the aesthetic natural beauty of our nation’s landscapes for the traveling public. Id. § 131(a). Furthermore, by regulating “the erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising signs,” Congress intended “to protect the public investment in such highways[ ][and] to promote the safety and recreational value of public travel.” Id. Our legislature possessed similar intent in creating our own advertising sign regulation, but most likely also had financial concerns in mind. See Iowa Dep’t of Transp. v. Neb.-Iowa Supply Co., 272 N.W.2d 6, 13 (Iowa 1978), overruled on other grounds by Estate of Grossman v.