248 A.D.2d 138 670 N.Y.S.2d 419
[…] Auth., supra). Thus, since Transit failed to set forth such evidence entitling it to summary judgment in the first instance, it has failed to demonstrate its right to relief.

Since we are reinstating the complaint, we also note that, to the extent that plaintiffs’ motion to compel discovery sought both interrogatories and depositions, the denial was within the IAS Court’s discretion. CPLR 3130 (1) states: “In the case of an action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death predicated solely on a cause or causes of action for negligence, a party shall not be permitted to serve interrogatories on and conduct a deposition of the same party pursuant to rule 3107 without leave of court.” Plaintiffs’ claim that they are entitled as a matter of law to both depositions and interrogatories because they seek to recover for their personal injuries under a nuisance theory is without merit (see, Cheng v Woolworth Co., 65 AD2d 615).