120 So. 3d 11
[…] Embry v. Ryan, 11 So.3d 408, 409-10 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009). Thus, “[w]here a party has had notice and opportunity to be heard and the foreign court has satisfied Florida’s jurisdictional and due process requirements their orders will be entitled to comity.” Nahar v. Nahar, 656 So.2d 225, 230 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995) (footnote omitted); see also Finstuen v. Crutcher, 496 F.3d 1139, 1141 (10th Cir.2007) (“We hold that final adoption orders by a state court of competent jurisdiction are judgments that must be given full faith and credit under the Constitution by every other state in the nation.”).

Section 63.192, Florida Statutes (2011), provides that Florida courts must recognize the adoption decrees of other states:

A judgment ... establishing the relationship [of parent and child] by adoption ... issued pursuant to due process of law by a court or authorized body of *22any other jurisdiction within or without the United States shall be recognized in this state, and the rights and obligations of the parties shall be determined as though the judgment or decree were issued by a court of this state.

(Emphasis added).

Although rare, an exception to this blanket rule exists where the laws governing the adoption in the foreign state are so different as to be “repugnant to the laws or policy of the state of Florida upon the subject.” Mott v. First Nat’l Bank of St.