208 Mich. App. 19
[…] By failing to amend the Michigan statute, the Legislature is presumed to have intended to freeze, the federal law as it was at the time of the original state statute. Id. at 264.

We conclude that, by failing to amend the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act to incorporate the 1986 federal tax reforms, the Legislature intended the act to continue to refer to the pre-1986 Internal Revenue Code. See Michigan ex rel Oakland Co Prosecutor v Dep’t of Corrections, 199 Mich App 681, 690-691; 503 NW2d 465 (1993).

Plaintiffs attempt to support their argument by reference to MCL 8.3u; MSA 2.212(21), which provides in part that "[i]f any provision of a law is repealed and in substance re-enacted, a reference in any other law to the repealed provision shall be deemed a reference to the reenacted provision.” Plaintiffs contend that because MCL 206.12; MSA 7.557(112) was amended in 1987 to refer to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, § 313 should also *24be read as referring to the amended Internal Revenue Code. This argument must fail.