Officer Nathan Young also testified that he had conducted a record check on the pistol and learned that the pistol had been “stolen out of Prichard.” The testimony indicated that the pistol was worth approximately $550. No evidence was presented as to how Little acquired the pistol or when the pistol was stolen.
Section 13A-8-18(a)(l), Ala.Code 1975, defines the offense of receiving stolen property in the second degree as receiving stolen property that exceeds “five hundred dollars ($500) in value but does not exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in value.” Section 13A-8-16, Ala.Code 1975, defines the offense of receiving stolen property, stating, in pertinent part:
“(a) A person commits the crime of receiving stolen property if he intentionally receives, retains or disposes of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen or having reasonable grounds to believe it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained or disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner.”
In Ashurst v. State, 462 So.2d 999, 1004 (Ala.Crim.App.1984), the Court of Criminal Appeals explained the element of knowledge for establishing a prima facie case of receiving stolen property, stating: