The case of the People at the trial and here is not based on the conduct of defendant in the courtroom.2 It is predi*629eated on Ms conduct in allowing Mrs. Tobin to be taken into custody as Mrs. Solomon.
The first assignment of error is that the evidence does not establish a violation of subdivision 3 of section 529 of the Penal Code or a conspiracy to commit the offense. It is argued the statute condemns only such personation which injures the person falsely personated or which enables the personator or some third person other than the person personated to benefit therefrom.
Penal Code, section 529, subdivision 3, provides: ‘ ‘Every person who falsely personates another in either his private or official capacity, and in such assumed character, either.- . . .
“3. Does any other act whereby, if done by the person falsely personated, he might, in any event, become liable to any suit or prosecution, or to pay any sum of money, or to incur any charge/ forfeiture, or penalty, or whereby any benefit might accrue to the party personating, or to any other person. ...”
The point is untenable. The statute is explicit that a violation occurs if the person does any act whereby any benefit might accrue “to any other person,” i.e., to any person other than “the party personating.”