delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] For those offenses, the trial court sentenced him to concurrent prison terms of 20 years, 2 years, and 2 years, respectively.
On June 16, 1994, in Harper II, defendant pleaded guilty to burglary, and the trial court sentenced him to 10 years’ imprisonment, ordering that the 10-year term run consecutively to the prison terms in Harper I.
Although burglary was a Class 2 felony, the court sentenced him as a Class X offender in both cases, pursuant to section 5 — 5—3(c)(8) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5 — 5—3(c)(8) (West 1992) (“When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted of any Class 2 or greater Class felonies in Illinois, and such charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, such defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender”)).
On January 25, 1996, in a consolidated appeal, we upheld the convictions and sentences in Harpers I and II. People v. Harper, Nos. 4-94-0563, 4-94-1040 cons. (January 25, 1996) (unpublished order pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 23).