The trial court was persuaded by Wal-Mart’s counsel’s argument and prohibited any inquiry of either Dr. Her-mida or Carlisle concerning Dr. Silver-stein’s report.
Section 90.704, Florida Statutes (2005), provides:
The facts or data upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by, or made known to, the expert at or before the trial. If the facts or data are of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the subject to support the opinion expressed, the facts or data need not be admissible in evidence.
Section 90.705(1) provides:
(1) Unless otherwise required by the court, an expert may testify in terms of opinion or inferences and give reasons without prior disclosure of the underlying facts or data. On cross-examination the expert shall be required to specify the facts or data.
An expert may base his or her opinion on facts or data which may not be admissible in evidence if the facts or data are reasonably relied upon by such experts.