168 S.W.3d 557
[…] We disagree.

In examining the sufficiency of the evidence, our review is limited to a determination of whether there is sufficient evidence from which a reasonable trier of fact might have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Chaney, 967 S.W.2d at 52. In applying this standard, we accept as true all of the evidence favorable to the State, including all favorable inferences drawn from the evidence, and disregard all evidence and inferences to the contrary. Id.

Section 575.150 sets forth the crime of resisting or interfering with arrest. Section 575.150 provides, in pertinent part:

1. A person commits the crime of resisting or interfering with arrest, detention, or stop if, knowing that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest, or attempting to lawfully detain or stop an individual or vehicle, or the person reasonably should know that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest or attempting to lawfully detain or lawfully stop an individual or vehicle for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest, stop or detention, the person:
(1) Resists the arrest, stop or detention of such person by using or threatening the use of violence or physical force or by fleeing from such officer; ...

This section applies to “arrests, stops or detentions with or without warrants and to arrests, stops or detentions for any crime, infraction or ordinance violations.” Section 575.150.2. Resisting or interfering with an arrest for a felony is a class D felony. Section 575.015.5.