116 Nev. 629 5 P.3d 562
[…] [procedures which require that any payment or installment of support under any child support order, whether ordered through the State judicial system or through the expedited processes required by paragraph (2), is (on or after the date it is due)—
(A) a judgment by operation of law, with the full force, effect, and attributes of a judgment of the State, including the ability to be enforced,
(B) entitled as a judgment to full faith and credit in such State and in any other State, and
(C) not subject to retroactive modification by such State or by any other State.

NRS 125B.140(1)(a)2 provides as follows:

*638If an order issued by a court provides for payment for the support of a child, that order is a judgment by operation of law on or after the date a payment is due. Such a judgment may not be retroactively modified or adjusted and may be enforced in the same manner as other judgments of this state.

Thus, argues the district attorney, the entire proceeding was not only allowed by NRS 125B.140(l)(a), but mandated by NRS 130.015(1) and 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(9).