116 Nev. 629 5 P.3d 562
[…] The obligor further argues that the district attorney should have known the action was frivolous after reviewing the obligor’s facially valid defenses.

*639We conclude that the district court, in imposing NRCP 11 sanctions, misapprehended the procedure outlined in state and federal law for the enforcement of out-of-state child support orders. The NRCP 11 order overlooked NRS 125B.140(l)(a), which provides that a child support order from a court of any state (see the definition of “court” in NRS 125B.004), is considered “a judgment by operation of law on or after the date a payment is due” and ‘ ‘may be enforced in the same manner as other judgments of this state.” Therefore, obligor’s argument that the arrears must be reduced to a sum certain judgment prior to enforcement lacks merit.