116 Nev. 629 5 P.3d 562
[…] In summary, the district attorney argues that the district court misinterpreted these statutes in making its NRCP 11 ruling, and therefore the ruling constitutes a manifest abuse of discretion.

The obligor essentially argues what the district court stated in the order of sanctions, that the district attorney should not simply proceed to “blind enforcement” of all out-of-state requests to enforce a foreign support order, but rather should exercise discretion as mandated by NRS 130.507(2). NRS 130.507(2) provides that the district attorney, upon receiving from an out-of-state support-enforcement agency the necessary documents to enforce a foreign support order, “shall consider and, if appropriate, use any administrative procedure authorized by the law of this state to enforce a support order.” (Emphasis added.)