116 Nev. 629 5 P.3d 562
[…] NRS 130.015(1) provides as follows:

If a support-enforcement agency of this state receives a request from a support-enforcement agency of another state to enforce a support order, the support-enforcement agency of this state shall respond to the request as required by 42 U.S.C. § 666. The request shall be deemed to constitute a certification by the support-enforcement agency of the other state:
(a) Of the amount of support under the order for which payment is in arrears; and
(b) That the agency has complied with all requirements for procedural due process applicable to the case.

42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(9) provides, in pertinent part, that each state shall have:

[procedures which require that any payment or installment of support under any child support order, whether ordered through the State judicial system or through the expedited processes required by paragraph (2), is (on or after the date it is due)—
(A) a judgment by operation of law, with the full force, effect, and attributes of a judgment of the State, including the ability to be enforced,
(B) entitled as a judgment to full faith and credit in such State and in any other State, and
(C) not subject to retroactive modification by such State or by any other State.

NRS 125B.140(1)(a)2 provides as follows:

*638If an order issued by a court provides for payment for the support of a child, that order is a judgment by operation of law on or after the date a payment is due. Such a judgment may not be retroactively modified or adjusted and may be enforced in the same manner as other judgments of this state.