116 Nev. 629 5 P.3d 562
[…] The obligor filed a responsive brief, arguing that the district court did have jurisdiction to determine the amount of child support arrears, if any, that accrued under the Washington divorce decree. The obligor argued that Nevada courts could adjudicate the amount of arrears because the Nevada proceeding was only an enforcement action, not a modification action. The obligor argued that an adjudication by Nevada as to the amount of arrears would not amount to a “modification” under 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(b), which defined modification of a support order as a change that “affects the amount, scope, or duration of the order and modifies, replaces, supersedes, or otherwise is made subsequent to the child support order.’ ’ The obligor also argued that forum non conveniens should not be invoked because no factual showing in support of forum non conveniens had been made. One day prior to filing this brief, the obligor filed and registered the Washington divorce decree with the district court.