For the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument.” Id. “An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument.” Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 3.203(a) (Vernon 2002). “If a transferor purports to transfer less than the entire instrument, negotiation of the instrument does not occur. The transferee obtains no rights under this chapter and has only the rights of a partial assignee.” Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 3.203(d) (Vernon 2002).
The crucial issue for the appellant’s status as a holder in due course is whether it is merely a partial assignee under Section 3.203(d).