If it purports to be of less it operates only as a partial assignment.” Act of May 25, 1967, 60th Leg., R.S., ch. 785, § 1, 1967 Tex. Gen. Laws 2343, 2417, amended by Act of May 28, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 921, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 4582, 4588.
*209Dixon argues the entire Bramble/First National transaction must be considered in determining whether the indorsement is a partial assignment. In support of his argument, the appellee relies upon Business and Commerce Code Section 3.117, which provides as follows:
“[T]he obligation of a party to an instrument to pay the instrument may be modified, supplemented, or nullified by a separate agreement of the obligor and a person entitled to enforce the instrument, if the instrument is issued or the obligation is incurred in reliance on the agreement or as part of the same transaction giving rise to the agreement. To the extent an obligation is modified, supplemented, or nullified by an agreement under this section, the agreement is a defense to the obligation.”
Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 3.117 (Vernon 2002).