Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.201(a) (Vernon 2002). Negotiation of an instrument not payable to bearer requires transfer of possession of the instrument and indorsement by the holder. Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 3.201(b) (Vernon 2002). An indorsement is “a signature, other than that of a signer as maker ... that alone or accompanied by other words is made on an instrument for the purpose of (i) negotiating the instrument, (ii) restricting payment of the instrument, or (iii) incurring indorser’s liability on the instrument....” Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 3.204 (Vernon 2002). “[A] signature and its accompanying words is an indorsement unless the accompanying words, terms of the instrument, place of the signature, or other circumstances unambiguously indicate that the signature was made for a purpose other than in-dorsement. For the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument.” Id. “An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument.” Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 3.203(a) (Vernon 2002).