50 F.3d 994
[…] See 25 U.S.C. §§ 161a, 161b, 162a (1988); Short IV, 12 Cl.Ct. at 43; Short V, 25 Cl.Ct. at 727.

Under 25 U.S.C. §§ 161a, 161b, and 162a, simple interest is paid on Indian Money, Proceeds for Labor (“IMPL”) accounts.2 Section 161a, for example, provides that “[a]ll funds ... held in trust by the United States ... to the credit of Indian tribes, upon which interest is not otherwise authorized by law, shall bear simple interest at the rate of 4 per centum per annum.” 25 U.S.C. § 161a; see also id. § 161b (“All tribal funds arising under § 155 ... shall bear simple interest at the rate of 4 per centum per annum.... ”); id. § 162a (providing for the investment of tribal funds in bank accounts at interest rates higher than 4% per annum). The government acknowledges that these statutes provide for the payment of interest on trust funds held by the United States for the benefit of Indians.