50 F.3d 994
[…] Nor can an intent on the part of the framers of a statute or contract to permit the recovery of interest suffice where the intent is not translated into affirmative statutory or contractual terms. The consent necessary to waive the traditional immunity must be express, and it must be strictly construed.

Id. (quoting United States v. New York Rayon Importing Co., 329 U.S. 654, 659, 67 S.Ct. 601, 603-04, 91 L.Ed. 577 (1947)). Congress has amply demonstrated its ability to waive sovereign immunity from awards of prejudgment interest by such express terms. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 2411 (1988) (“In any judgment of any court rendered ... for any overpayment in respect of any internal-revenue tax, interest shall be allowed ... from the date of the payment or collection thereof to a date preceding the date of the refund check by not more than thirty days, such date to be determined by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue.”); 40 U.S.C. §§ 258a, 258e-1 (1988) (Declaration of Taking Act, providing for prejudgment interest in eminent domain cases).