581 F. App'x 26
[…] I.

“A defendant challenging the sufficiency of the evidence ... bears a heavy burden because we must uphold the judgment of conviction if any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Vilar, 729 F.3d 62, 91 (2d Cir.2013) (internal quotation marks, citation, and alteration omitted). As relevant here, a defendant may only be convicted of arson under 18 U.S.C. § 844(i) if the property that he destroys by fire is “used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce.” United States v. Iodice, 525 F.3d 179, 182 (2d Cir.2008) (internal quotation marks omitted) (describing “interstate nexus requirement”).