17 B.R. 690
[…] The Bankruptcy Code defines a judicial lien as a “lien obtained by judgment, levy, sequestration, or other legal or equitable process or proceeding.” 11 U.S.C. Section 101(27). The liens involved here were obtained by judgment. As such, they fall within the definition of a judicial lien as set forth in 11 U.S.C. Section 101(27).

Next, it must be shown that the liens in question impair exemptions which Debtors are entitled to take. It is Defendants’ argument that this requirement cannot be met herein. This argument is based on Ohio Revised Code Section 2329.661(C). That section provides that: “Section 2329.-66 of the Revised Code does not affect or invalidate any sale, contract of sale, conditional sale, security interest, or pledge of any personal property, or any lien created thereby.”

As this Court reads this section, said statute is not applicable to the instant case. Said statute provides that 2329.66 does not affect or invalidate “any sale, contract of sale, conditional sale, security interest, pledge ... or any lien created thereby.”