837 S.W.2d 327
[…] Alternatively, with respect to consideration of the Application for an Order for Satisfaction of Judgment, White River argues that even if the trial court could consider it, since it was denied by the “decree” that was filed August 12, 1991, Meco had only 10 days thereafter, until August 22,1991, in which to file a notice of appeal.

“The right of appeal is purely statutory.” Chura v. Bank of Bourbon, 674 S.W.2d 675, 677 (Mo.App.1984); Rule 81.01. Section 512.020, RSMo 1986, permits parties aggrieved by judgments of trials in civil actions to appeal so long as the appeal “is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings.” Such parties may appeal from various orders and judgments “or from any special order after final judgment in the cause.” Id.