59 A.D.2d 148
[…] The subsequent termination of petitioner’s service as a probationary patrolman cannot serve to frustrate consideration of his prior application for accident disability retirement pursuant to section B18-43.0 of the Administrative Code based on section 207-k of the General Municipal Law. Section 7 of article V of the New York State Constitution expressly provides that "membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.”