21 B.R. 438
[…] On January 28, 1981 the appellant’s motion to permit a late filing of a complaint to determine the dischargeability of a debt came on for hearing. The court would not hear the motion because the case was closed, and instructed the appellant to file a motion to reopen the closed bankruptcy case; such a motion was filed on February 10, 1981. Appellant’s motion was heard on April 15, 1981 and was denied on the same date by notation on the margin of the motion: “4/15/81 Denied after hearing.”

The reopening of closed cases is governed by 11 U.S.C. § 350(b), which allows a court to reopen a case “to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor or for other cause.” The appellant obviously relied on the “for other cause” provision in Section 350(b) in its effort to reopen this closed case. It is within the sound discretion of a bankruptcy court to reopen a case or refuse to do so.