141 Conn. App. 789
[…] The rationale for requiring a reexamination of all of the aspects of the financial orders is their inherent interdependence. See Smith v. Smith, supra, 277. Indeed, this state’s appellate courts “have often described financial orders appurtenant to dissolution proceedings as entirely interwoven and as a carefully crafted mosaic, each element of which may be dependent on the other.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.

Therefore, on remand the court must reassess all of the financial orders, including its rejection of the defendant’s request for attorney’s fees. See General Statutes § 46b-62 (“the court may order either spouse ... to pay the reasonable attorney’s fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82”); see also Utz v. Utz, 112 Conn.