41 Kan. App. 2d 178 201 P.3d 728
[…] Even regarding the one particular incident, C.S. did not testify about where the incident occurred or on what day the incident occurred. Based on the overwhelming evidence against Blaurock, which included the DNA evidence, the pictures, and his admissions in his letters, any erroneous introduction of the other crimes evidence that occurred after April 30, 2005, and before May 25, 2005, was harmless.

*202 E. Plan

Finally, the trial court could have also found a legal basis for admitting the other crimes evidence to show “plan” under K.S.A. 60-455. As discussed in State v. Damewood, 245 Kan. 676, 681-83, 783 P.2d 1249 (1989), the concept of plan under K.S.A. 60-455 may relate to one of two theories. Under the first theory, the other crimes evidence is admissible “to show the modus operandi or general method used by a defendant to perpetrate similar but totally unrelated crimes.” 245 Kan. at 681-82. The rationale for admitting other crimes evidence to show plan under K.S.A. 60-455 is that “the method of committing the prior acts is so similar to that utilized in the case being tried that it is reasonable to conclude the same individual committed both acts.” 245 Kan. at 682. Our Supreme Court recently held that before a trial court admits evidence of prior bad acts to prove plan or modus operandi under K.S.A. 60-455, “the evidence must be so strikingly similar in pattern or so distinct in method of operation to the current allegations as to be a