41 Kan. App. 2d 178 201 P.3d 728
[…] C. Analysis under State v. Gunby

Nevertheless, in State v. Gunby, 282 Kan. 39, 57, 144 P.3d 647 (2006), our Supreme Court held that “any and all other crimes and *193civil wrongs” evidence would be subject to K.S.A. 60-455. K.S.A. 60-455 states:

“Subject to K.S.A. 60-447 evidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove his or her disposition to commit [a] crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion but, subject to K.S.A. 60-445 and 60-448 such evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.”

Under the plain and unambiguous language of K.S.A. 60-455, evidence of prior crimes or civil wrongs cannot be admitted to prove a criminal defendant’s propensity to commit the charged crime, but it can be “admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact.” Gunby, 282 Kan. at 48.