58 Wash. 26
[…] The next one announced substantially the same rule as was announced in the first case. The other case held that § 2 of the act of 1890, p. 304, referring to certain county officers, expressly authorized such officers to appoint, with the consent of the county commissioners, necessary help in their offices. None of these cases control the question presented here, for justices of the peace are not designated as county officers and are not such officers in law. The constitution, at § 10 of article 4, provides :

“The legislature shall determine the number of justices of the peace to be elected in incorporated cities or towns and in precincts, and shall prescribe by law the powers, duties, and jurisdiction of justices of the peace: ... In incorporated cities or towns having more than five thousand inhabitants, the justices of the peace shall receive such salary as may be provided by law, and shall receive no fees for their own use.”

Justice courts are not courts of record. Const., art. 4, § 11. The legislature has provided for four justices of the peace in certain cities of the first class. Laws 1909, p. 567 (Rem. & Bal. Code, § 6537).