853 F. Supp. 2d 576
[…] Without deciding which law controls with regard to these defendants’ liability in this case, this Court finds that the laws of Nevada and West Virginia alike shield these defendants from liability for actions performed in their capacities as members of allegedly wrongdoing companies. Under the Nevada Revised Statute § 86.371, “no member or manager of any limited-liability company formed under the laws of [Nevada] is individually liable for the debts or liabilities of the company.” Further, limited liability of managers and members of corporations under West Virginia Code § 31B-3-303(a) mandates that “the debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations and liabilities of the company.”

However, members of companies are only shielded from liability for wrongdoings of the company itself. Members can nonetheless be sued and held liable in their individual capacity for acts done outside the scope of their representation of the company. See generally, Barath v.