674 F. Supp. 2d 783
[…] Completion and public notice are inextricably linked. A complete application is defined in terms of the sufficiency of the submitted materials to provide a meaningful opportunity for public comment, 33 C.F.R. § 325.1(d)(9) (“An application will be determined to be complete when sufficient information is received to issue a public notice (See 33 CFR 325.1(d) and 325.3(a).)”), and the 15-day deadline for the issuance of public notice is triggered by the completeness of a permit application. 33 C.F.R. § 325.2(d)(1) (“The public notice will be issued within 15 days of receipt of all information required to be submitted by the applicant in accordance with paragraph 325.1(d) of this Part.”); 33 C.F.R. § 325.2(a)(2) (“Within 15 days of receipt of an application the district engineer will either determine that the application is complete (see 33 CFR 325.1(d)(9) and issue public notice as described in § 325.3 of this Part ... or that it is incomplete and notify the applicant of the information necessary for a complete application.”)). The regulations instruct that “[t]he issuance of a public notice will not be delayed to obtain information necessary to evaluate an application.” 33 C.F.R. § 325.1(d)(9).