674 F. Supp. 2d 783
[…] The overall purpose of the § 404 permit evaluation process and the attendant public notice is to determine whether a proposed project will result in significant, unacceptable adverse effects to the waters of the United States. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 230.1, 230.10, 230.12; 33 C.F.R §§ 320.2(f), 320.4. This is consistent with the CWA’s purpose of restoring and maintaining the waters of the United States, see 33 U.S.C. § 1251, and is achieved through a process known as the public interest review. According to the Corps’ regulation at 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(1), the decision whether to issue a § 404 permit must be “based on an evaluation of the probable impacts ... of the proposed activity and its intended use on the public interest.”3 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(1). There is a presumption that “a permit will be granted unless the district engineer determines that it would be contrary to the public interest,” id., which is defined in terms of environmental degradation.