674 F. Supp. 2d 783
[…] See Doc. 165, 54. To insure the plaintiffs’ right to comment is meaningfully protected, this re-noticing and comment must occur before further environmental harm is authorized under the permit. See, e.g. National Wildlife Federation v. Marsh, 568 F.Supp. 985, 993 (D.C.D.C.1983) (“[I]f the public is not apprised of the rational behind a proposed decision, or if the public is informed of the rationale only after the close of the comment and hearing period, then the agency cannot be said to have provided a realistic opportunity for public hearings or meaningful comments.”); 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1 (“NEPA procedures must insure that environmental information is available to pub-*818lie officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken.”); Amoco Production Co. v.