674 F. Supp. 2d 783
[…] To explain the inconsistency between the language of the CWA and CWA Guidelines and the Corps’ determinations of completion regarding the Loadout and Fola applications, the Court turns to the portions of the statute and guidelines that cabin the Corps’ permit-based discretion. Specifically, the Court looks to the standard for evaluating the sufficiency of a public notice established in 33 C.F.R. § 325.3(a), which ultimately defines when an application is complete. See 33 C.F.R. § 325.1(d)(9). “Public notice is the primary method of advising all interested parties of the proposed activity for which a permit is sought and of soliciting comments and information necessary to evaluate the probable impacts on the public interest.” 33 C.F.R. § 325.3(a). According to the Corps’ regulations, “notice must therefore give a clear understanding of the nature and magnitude of the activity to generate meaningful comment.” Id.