674 F. Supp. 2d 783
[…] The regulations instruct that “[t]he issuance of a public notice will not be delayed to obtain information necessary to evaluate an application.” 33 C.F.R. § 325.1(d)(9). However, because completion is defined by the sufficiency of the submitted materials to warrant public notice, id,., it is controlled by 33 C.F.R. § 325.3(a), which governs the content of a public notice. 33 C.F.R. § 325.3(a) provides a non-exhaustive list of materials that must be included in a § 404 notice. Pertinent here, it mandates that “[t]he notice must ... include sufficient information to give a clear understanding of the nature and magnitude of the activity to generate meaningful comment.” 33 C.F.R. § 325.3(a).

As outlined above, the CWA and CWA Guidelines create a tension between the content and timing of a § 404 notice. First, there is the Congressional mandate that public notice be issued no later than 15 days after a § 404 permit application is complete, 33 U.S.C. § 1344(a); 33 C.F.R. § 325.3(d)(3), which allows the public to participate early in the application process.15 Then, there is the Corps’ regulatory duty to issue notice that contains sufficient information to allow for meaningful comment. See, e.g., 33 C.F.R. § 325.3(a)(1) (“The notice must [ ] include sufficient information to give a clear understanding of the nature and magnitude of the activity to generate meaningful comment.”); Connecticut Light & Power Co. v.