674 F. Supp. 2d 783
[…] To determine whether the public notices for the Loadout and Fola mines were sufficient, the Court must consider whether the Corps’ conclusion that the mining companies’ permit applications were complete at the time of issuance complies with law. Completion and public notice are inextricably linked. A complete application is defined in terms of the sufficiency of the submitted materials to provide a meaningful opportunity for public comment, 33 C.F.R. § 325.1(d)(9) (“An application will be determined to be complete when sufficient information is received to issue a public notice (See 33 CFR 325.1(d) and 325.3(a).)”), and the 15-day deadline for the issuance of public notice is triggered by the completeness of a permit application. 33 C.F.R. § 325.2(d)(1) (“The public notice will be issued within 15 days of receipt of all information required to be submitted by the applicant in accordance with paragraph 325.1(d) of this Part.”); 33 C.F.R. § 325.2(a)(2) (“Within 15 days of receipt of an application the district engineer will either determine that the application is complete (see 33 CFR 325.1(d)(9) and issue public notice as described in § 325.3 of this Part ... or that it is incomplete and notify the applicant of the information necessary for a complete application.”)). The regulations instruct that “[t]he issuance of a public notice will not be delayed to obtain information necessary to evaluate an application.” 33 C.F.R. § 325.1(d)(9).