44 Conn. App. 351
[…] Since it was undisputed that the maximum discharge limit would not be exceeded without the addition of the sewage generated by the buildings on the east parcel, the court ordered the sewer commission to issue the permit.

I

The charter of the city of Milford provides for the appointment of a sewer commission of five members and vests in that commission “all the rights, duties and authority of sewer commissions as set out in the general statutes.” Milford City Charter, art. IV, § 9. That commission also acts as the city’s water pollution control authority pursuant to General Statutes § 7-247,3 which *356authorizes such an agency to “establish and revise rules and regulations for the supervision, management, control, operation and use of a sewerage system, including rules and regulations prohibiting or regulating the discharge into a sewerage system of any sewage or any stormwater runoff which in the opinion of the water pollution control authority will adversely affect any part or any process of the sewerage system . . . .” This provision does not vest the commission with the discretion to deny an application that complies with its regulations because of considerations not set forth in the regulations, but requires that the statutory powers of a water pollution control authority be exercised through the