A motion by petitioner for change of venue, made upo
[…] Time and expense factors appear to be fairly even despite the Ventura court being a little more distant. I consider the sides at about a standoff on this point as well.” The court then concluded: “Since it has been determined that the proper venue, other than from the standpoint of the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice, is in Ventura County, and since I feel that neither element will be better promoted by changing the place of trial, I make the determination that the motion should be denied. ’ ’
*28Section 397, subdivision 3, of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that the court may, on motion, change the place of trial “ [w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.” It is well settled that the granting or denying of such motion is discretionary with the trial court and is subject to reversal only on a clear showing of an abuse of discretion. (Harden v. Skinner & Hammond, 130 Cal.App.2d 750, 754 [279 P.2d 978].) However, as stated in Pearson v.