206 Md. 478
[…] In any event, we find no justification for disregarding the language, which seems clearly to relate the summary procedure to the single purpose of acquiring lands for drainage. If a summary method of acquiring lands for other public purposes is desirable, it should be provided by a clear legislative grant of power, and not by a forced construction.

Nor do we agree with the appellee’s contention that there is a general power of condemnation for road purposes in the County Commissioners for Charles County. It is true that Code (1951), Art. 25, sec. 1, declares the county commissioners of each county to be a corporation, and sec. 2 gives them control over all county roads, but Charles County was expressly excluded from the grant of power in sec. 3 “To acquire by purchase or condemnation real or leasehold property needed for any public purpose * * *.” The power to “open, alter or close any public road”, contained in sec. 21, is implemented by sec. 127, above quoted. It has been generally held that powers granted to county commissioners should be strictly construed, for they confer a special and limited jurisdiction. See Chaney v. Co.