148 Ariz. 452 715 P.2d 308
[…] In fact, neither party suggested that the inclusion of preaward interest was appropriate. Rather, *457the trial court sua sponte raised the issue by providing for such interest in its initial minute entry order ruling on the motions for confirmation.

It appears that the underlying basis for the trial court’s award of interest is A.R.S. § 44-1201 which provides in pertinent part:

“A. Interest on any loan, indebtedness, judgment or other obligation shall be at the rate of ten per cent per annum, unless a different rate is contracted for in writing, in which event any rate of interest may be agreed to.”

In Arizona, an award of prejudgment interest is allowed as a matter of right on a liquidated claim. See Costanzo v. Stewart Title and Trust of Phoenix, 23 Ariz.App. 313, 317, 533 P.2d 73, 77 (App.1975); Arizona Title Insurance and Trust Co. v.