263 S.W.3d 332
[…] Although the State did present evidence that appellant threw the bottle directly at complainant, the theory of transferred intent was raised by the evidence that appellant had thrown the bottle at Miguel, but had hit complainant instead. Transferred intent “is raised when there is evidence a defendant with the required culpable mental state intends to injure or harm a specific person but injures or harms a different person....” Manrique v. State, 994 S.W.2d 640, 647 (Tex.Crim.App.1999); see Tex. Pen.Code Ann. § 6.04(b)(2) (Vernon 2003) (“A person is nevertheless criminally responsible for causing a result if the only difference between what actually occurred and what was desired, contemplated, or risked is that a different person or property was injured, harmed, or otherwise affected.”).

The State did put on evidence that appellant attempted to hit Miguel with the bottle. Hernán Martinez first stated that appellant had thrown the bottle directly at complainant, then later stated that appellant had thrown the bottle at Miguel, but had struck complainant instead.