263 S.W.3d 332
[…] The State argues that Kitchens v. State and Martinez v. State are controlling. See Kitchens v. State, 823 S.W.2d 256 (Tex. Crim.App.1991); Martinez v. State, 129 S.W.3d 101 (Tex.Crim.App.2004). In both Kitchens and Martinez, the defendants were disjunctively charged with one offense of capital murder. Kitchens, 823 S.W.2d at 258; Martinez, 129 S.W.3d at 103. The charge’s disjunctive nature was not error because the disjoined paragraphs merely contained different means of committing this one offense and were in the same subsection of the statute. See Tex. Pen.Code. Ann. § 19.03(a)(2) (Vernon Supp.2006) (“A person commits an offense if he commits murder as defined under Section 19.02(b)(1) and the person commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit kidnapping, burglary, robbery, aggravated sexual assault, arson, or obstruction or retaliation.”); see also Kitchens, 823 S.W.2d at 258 (charging murder in course of committing robbery or aggravated sexual assault); Martinez, 129 S.W.3d at 103 (charging murder in course of committing robbery or aggravated sexual assault).