151 Idaho 538 261 P.3d 815
[…] Both the majority and Justice Jones believe that it is not. In this regard, I part company from all my colleagues, as I would hold that I.C. § 19-2520E is an affirmative defense, to be raised by the defendant and which, having been raised, requires that a jury make the factual determination whether the two substantive crimes “arose out of the same indivisible course of conduct.” Where, as in this case, the issue has not been raised, the defense is waived.

I recognize at the outset of this discussion that neither the statutes nor our prior case-law addressing I.C. § 19-2520E are particularly helpful. Idaho Code § 19-2520 provides for an enhanced penalty of fifteen years where the defendant “displayed, used, threatened, or attempted to use a firearm or other deadly weapon while committing or attempting to commit” a variety of felonies. The statute requires that the firearm enhancement be charged in the indictment and that the use or attempted use of the firearm be found to be true by the trier of fact. I.C. § 19-2520. However, I.C. § 19-2520E states: