746 F. Supp. 2d 1325
[…] (DE # 23, ¶ 43). Plaintiffs argue that they have “included additional details, specifics and facts underlying their claims against Defendants.” (DE # 25 at 2). While Plaintiffs have added material to the First Amended Complaint, as explained below, these new allegations are of the same conclusory nature as those contained in the original Complaint.

A. RICO Claims

Plaintiffs assert claims under three sections of RICO. Section 1962(a) prohibits the use or investment of “income derived ... from a pattern of racketeering activity” in an enterprise affecting interstate or foreign commerce. 18 U.S.C. § 1962(a). Section 1962(c) proscribes a person “employed by or associated with” an enterprise engaged in or affecting interstate *1330commerce from conducting or participating in the “conduct of the enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c). Section 1962(d) provides that it is unlawful to conspire to violate the other provisions of Section 1962. 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d).

1. The “Pattern of Racketeering Activity” Element of Section 1962(a) and (c)