38 Ohio St. 3d 149
[…] Adjudicating a child as “delinquent” under circumstances where, as here, the child has neither committed a crime nor violated a lawful order of the juvenile court is obviously contrary to R.C. Chapter 2151.4 Even assuming, however, given the paucity of the record before us, that the conduct here technically involved a “rape” as that term is statutorily defined, we hold that prosecution of M.D. under these *153circumstances violates the underlying public policy of this state as expressed in R.C. Chapter 2151 and the Rules of Juvenile Procedure. R.C. 2151.01 provides, in pertinent part:

“The sections in Chapter 2151. of the Revised Code, with the exception of those sections providing for the criminal prosecution of adults, shall be liberally interpreted and construed so as to effectuate the following purposes:
“(A) To provide for the care, protection, and mental and physical development of children subject to Chapter 2151. of the Revised Code;
“(B) To protect the public interest in removing the consequences of criminal behavior and the taint of criminality from children committing delinquent acts and to substitute therefor a program of supervision, care, and rehabilitation; * *