566 A.2d 1
[…] During the period of his incarceration through 1985, Stewart was permitted to leave prison for several home visits under the Department of Correction’s furlough/special visit program. On December 12, 1986, after serving eight years of his sentence, Stewart became eligible for parole.

On February 21, 1986, 11 Del.C. § 6537(b) became effective. It provides that:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or title to the contrary, the Department [of Correction] shall have no authority to place any person convicted of a class A felony, during the first 10 years of said sentence, or of any class A or B felony sex offense, during the first 10 years of said sentence, or any person sentenced pursuant to See. 4204(k) of this title on any program or status beyond the confines of a secured institution to which he or she must be classified. In the event of the death or serious illness of an immediate family member, or a similar emergency, the Commissioner of Correction shall have the authority to permit such person an escorted visit within the State under strict security. In the event that there exists extraordinary circumstances, excluding emergency situations authorized by the Commissioner pursuant to the previous sentence of this subsection, and the Commissioner of Correction agrees, he may petition the Superior Court, after notice to the Attorney General, for permission to exempt an individual from the limitations contained in this section.

11 Del.C. § 6537(b). Following the enactment of Section 6537(b), Department of Correction officials continued to permit prisoners sentenced for Class A felonies or Class B felony sex offenses1 committed prior to the effective date of the statute, including DiStefano and Stewart, to participate in the departmental community-release programs and other activities outside the confines of a secured institution, even though they had not yet served 10 years of their sentence.

The Attorney General of the State of Delaware was requested to render an opinion concerning the Department of Correction’s interpretation and application of 11 Del.C. § 6537(b).