566 A.2d 1
[…] Daniels v. State, Del.Supr., 538 A.2d 1104, 1109 (1988). However, if a statute is unambiguous, and an application of the literal meaning of its words would not be absurd or unreasonable, there is no legal basis for an interpretation of those words by the court. Id. In such a situation, the words of the statute must be given their literal meaning. Coastal Barge Corp. v. Coastal Zone Indus. Control Bd., 492 A.2d at 1246.

In this case, the first alleged ambiguity is with respect to the persons affected by the statute. The pertinent part of Section 6537(b) reads:

[T]he Department shall have no authority to place any person convicted of [the offenses listed] on any program or status beyond the confines of a secured institution to which he or she must be classified.

11 Del.C. § 6537(b). This language is not reasonably susceptible to different conclusions or interpretations. This language makes the statute applicable to any person convicted of the offenses listed. There are no exceptions.