For pretrial discovery purposes, Cook sought an order compelling King County to produce for his inspection “all reports, investigations and statements from officers, both civilian witnesses and otherwise, in connection with” his claim. King County resisted, claiming that the granting of *51Cook’s motion would permit the examination of the county sheriff’s internal investigation files in violation of the privilege afforded such records by RCW 5.60.060 (5), which provides as follows:
A public officer shall not be examined as a witness as to communications made to him in official confidence, when the public interest would suffer by the disclosure.
The trial judge ruled in Cook’s favor. We determined that King County had no plain, speedy and adequate remedy by appeal and, pursuant to CAROA 57, granted certiorari.
The record on appeal does not inform us as to the trial judge’s reasons for granting Cook’s motion.