171 F. Supp. 562
[…] Motion of plaintiffs to strike motion of defendant, John W. Murphy, for the reason that Eugene F. Smith, law clerk for said defendant in his capacity as Chief Judge, United States District Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania, is barred from practicing law in any court of the United States, and accordingly the motion is fatally tainted, is denied. In support of their motion plaintiffs cite “62 Stat. 926, sec. 955, 28 U.S.C.A. 955.” This section reads as follows:

“The clerk of each court and his deputies and assistants shall not practice law in any court of the United States.”

It so happens that Mr. Smith is law clerk to Chief Judge John W. Murphy. He is not a clerk of any court nor a deputy or assistant clerk of any court. This motion is frivolous in the extreme.

Now as to the motions of all defendants to dismiss the complaint.