682 F. Supp. 2d 662
[…] Tackett’s opinions regarding the defective design theory are admissible. To the extent Defendants’ experts disagree, this creates matters for the jury to resolve. Accordingly, the court determines that there are genuine issues of material fact with respect to Plaintiffs’ defective design claim, and therefore summary judgment is not warranted on this claim.

5. DTPA Claims

Defendants move for summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ DTPA claim, contending that these are claims for bodily injury and wrongful death that are not permitted under that statute. They cite section 17.49(e) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, which provides that “[e]xcept as specifically provided by Subsections (b) and (h), section 17.50, nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a cause of action for bodily injury or death or for the infliction of mental anguish.” They contend that Plaintiffs’ claims do not fall within the exceptions set forth in the enumerated subsections. They further argue that some Texas courts have held that DTPA claims do not survive a decedent’s death.