682 F. Supp. 2d 662
[…] Plaintiffs respond that the discovery rule does not apply to Sandy Lofton and Decedent’s estate claims because they have pleaded fraudulent concealment. They contend that Sandy Lofton did not know of a connection between Motrin and SJS/TEN until the 2005 Citizen’s Petition and that she did not understand the autopsy report when she received it. They also state that although she contacted an attorney after her husband’s death, she was told that there was no medical malpractice.

The statute of limitations for a wrongful death action is two years. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 16.003(b). “The cause of action accrues on the death of the injured person.” Id. With respect to survival claims, “[t]he death of a person against whom or in whose favor there may be a cause of action suspends the running of an applicable statute of limitations for 12 months after the death.”