282 Ga. App. 816 640 S.E.2d 343
[…] Mack then filed a second amended answer and counterclaim, which specifically addressed his claim that there was no amount due. Based on Mack’s amended answer, the trial court issued an order denying both of the Edenfield firm’s motions to strike.

Several months later, the Edenfield firm learned that McLemore had signed Mack’s name on the original answer, and as a result filed a third motion to strike Mack’s answer and for an entry of default judgment. The Edenfield firm argued that because Mack did not personally sign his original answer, the pleading violated OCGA § 9-11-11 (a), which provides in part that “[a] party who is not represented by an attorney shall sign his pleading and state his address.” The Edenfield firm further argued that the violation of this statute rendered Mack’s amended answers nullities, and thus Mack was in irretrievable default.