160 B.R. 497
[…] This Court must therefore predict the course of state law on this issue and then resolve the question applying those principles.

Pursuant to Code § 522(b)(1) New York State has “opted out” of the federal exemption scheme choosing instead to provide its own exclusive set of exemptions in bankruptcy for debtors domiciled in the state. See In re Nudo, 147 B.R. 68, 70 (Bankr.N.D.N.Y.1992); New York Debtor & Creditor Law (“NYD & CL”) §§ 282 and 284.

NYCPLR § 5206(a), the New York State homestead exemption, is listed among those exemptions permissible under NYD & CL § 282. NYCPLR § 5206(a) provides in pertinent part that: “[pjroperty of one of the following types, not exceeding ten thousand dollars in value above liens and encumbrances, owned and occupied as a principal residence, is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment, unless the judgment was recovered wholly for the purchase price thereof: 1. a lot with a dwelling thereon,_” Id. The exemption allowed under NYCPLR § 5206(a) may be aggregated by joint debtors who may claim as exempt up to $20,000.00 in the equity of the homestead property. See Manufacturers Co. v. Borst, 128 Misc.2d 691, 490 N.Y.S.2d 665 (Sup.Ct.1984); John T. Mather Mem.