53 F.2d 322
[…] This statement clearly indicates that the principle involved is one of contractual responsibility, as contradistinguished from the question of the ownership of the physical instrumentalities by which the contract is carried out.

Adverting, then, to the major defense of “peril of the sea,” we find that the carrier’s responsibility is prescribed by statute (Hart-er Act § 3, 46 USCA § 192), as follows: “If the owner of any vessel transporting merchandise or property to or from any port in the United States of America shall exercise due diligence to make the said vessel in all respects seaworthy and properly manned, equipped, and supplied, neither the vessel, her owner or owners, agent, or charterers, shall become or be held responsible for damage or loss resulting from faults or errors in navigation or in the management of said vessel nor shall the vessel, her owner or owners, charterers, agent, or master be held liable for losses arising from dangers of the sea or other navigable waters, acts of God, or public enemies, or the inherent defect, quality, or vice of the thing carried, or from insufficiency of package, or seizure under legal process, or for loss resulting from any act or omission of the shipper or owner of the goods, his agent or representative, or from saving or attempting to save life or.property at sea, or from any deviation in rendering such service.”

As a condition precedent to claiming the benefit of this statute, the carrier must prove that he and all his employees have exercised due diligence as to the seaworthiness, manning, equipment, and supplies of the vessel. This rule, with its full implications, was clearly expounded by Mr.