854 F. Supp. 2d 925
[…] B. Referrals for reasons of conscience.

22. Before the 2007 Regulations, pharmacies in Washington were also permitted to refer patients for reasons of conscience.10

23. In 1995, when the Washington legislature enacted the Basic Health Care Law, it also enacted statutory protections for the right of conscience. RCW 48.43.065(l)-(2)(a); see also RCW 70.47.160(l)-(2)(a). The law recognizes that “every individual possesses a fundamental right to exercise their religious beliefs and conscience,” and provides that no health care entity, including pharmacies or pharmacists, “may be required by law or contract in any circumstances to participate in the provision of or payment for a specific service if they object to so doing for reason of conscience or religion.” Id.

24. Although portions of the Basic Health Care Law have been repealed, the State Insurance Commissioner continues to take the position that all insurers must accommodate health care providers, including pharmacists, who decline to pro*935vide a medical service based on conscience.