The plaintiff Bank says that by the provision in the Assignment of Claims Act of 1940, 54 Stat. 1029, 41 U.S.C.A. § 15, that “Notwithstanding any law to the contrary governing the validity of assignments, any assignment pursuant to the Assignment of Claims Act of 1940 shall constitute a valid assignment for all purposes,” Congress intended that the rights of an assignee should be held superior to those of the surety on the contractor’s undertakings to the extent of advances made by the assignee. We cannot agree.