483 S.W.3d 884
[…] B. Focus of the Overbreadth Challenge

The coercion-of-a-public-servant statute, Penal Code § 36.03, provides in relevant part:

(a) A person commits an offense if by means of coercion he:
(1) influences or attempts to influence a public servant in ... a specific performance of his official duty.
(c) It is an exception to the application of Subsection (a)(1) of this section that the person who influences or attempts to influence the public servant is a member of the governing body of a governmental entity, and that the ‘action that influ-*904enees or attempts to influence the public servant is an official action taken by the member of the governing body. For the purposes of this subsection, the term “official action” includes deliberations by the governing body of a governmental entity.117