Moreover, in regard to defendant’s contention that pursuant to Kitchen it is entitled to choose the least expensive adequate means of providing plaintiff suitable housing, we emphasize that defendant already has been afforded this option—defendant declined to renovate plaintiff’s existing house in favor of the more cost-effective renovation of a ranch house.
Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court properly resolved the house ownership issue.4
*264m
Defendant next argues that the trial court incorrectly awarded plaintiff penalty interest pursuant to MCL 500.3142(2), which provides in relevant part as follows:
Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained. If reasonable proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. Any part of the remainder of the claim that is later supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within *26530 days after the proof is received by the insurer. [Emphasis added.]
Penalty interest must be assessed against a no-fault insurer if the insurer refused to pay benefits and is later determined to be liable, irrespective of the insurer’s good faith in not promptly paying the benefits.