Bingham Twp v RLTD R Co, 463 Mich 634, 641; 624 NW2d 725 (2001).
A
The no-fault act governs the relationship between the parties. The overall goal of the no-fault insurance system is to provide accident victims with assured, adequate, and prompt reparations at the lowest cost to both the individuals and the no-fault system. Celina Mut Ins Co v Lake States Ins Co, 452 Mich 84, 89; 549 NW2d 834 (1996). The provision of the no-fault act at issue, MCL 500.3107(1), states in relevant part as follows:
*258[PJersonal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following:
(a) Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.
To be reimbursed for an “allowable expense” under MCL 500.3107(l)(a), a plaintiff bears the burden of proving that (1) the charge for the service was reasonable, (2) the expense was reasonably necessary and (3) the expense was incurred.