88 Va. Cir. 450
[…] The Memo provides, “[i]n the event of a default by the substitute trustee, the successful bidder’s sole remedy shall be the refund of the deposit.” This is precisely the relief Ms. Hu requests in ¶ 23 of her Amended Complaint.

(3) The Virginia Stock Corporation Act bars the claim

The defendants’ third ground of Demurrer to Count I is that the plaintiff’s claim is barred by the Virginia Stock Corporation Act. This ground of Demurrer is overruled. The defendants misinterpret the law in their argument. Ms. Hu’s claim has nothing to do with challenges to ultra vires corporate acts under § 13.1-629(B). Count I is not one of the actions described in that statute. Contrary to defendants argument, § 13.1-627(A) (1) gives every Virginia stock corporation the same powers as an individual, including specifically, “to sue and be sued, complain, and defend in its corporate name.”

*462(4) Section 55-58.1(3) bars the claim

The defendants’ fourth ground for Demurrer to Count I is that Ms. Hu’s claim is barred by § 55-58.1(3). This ground of Demurrer is overruled.