88 Va. Cir. 450
[…] Hu, as the successful bidder, entered into a Memorandum of Sale (the “Memo”) with CorpServe signed by its President Joel Aronson.

Relief Sought in Amended Complaint

Ms. Hu seeks in this case to set aside the Memo by which she bought the Property at the trustee sale and obtain a refund of her bidder’s deposit. Her claim is that because CorpServe did not have its principal office in the Commonwealth of Virginia as required by Va. Code § 55-58.1 the actions it took as a corporate Trustee in foreclosure were void and of no effect.

Va. Code § 55-58.1 states in applicable part:

(2) No person not a resident of this Commonwealth may be named or act, in person or by agent or attorney, as the trustee of a security trust, either individually or as one of several trustees, the other or others of which are residents of this Commonwealth. No corporation may be named or act as the trustee or as one of the trustees of a security trust unless it is chartered under the laws of this Commonwealth or of the United States of America, and unless its principal office is within this Commonwealth.

In her four Count Amended Complaint, Ms.