88 Va. Cir. 450
[…] This ruling went no further in considering qualification of trustees under the statute.

The Court has not been directed to any authority directly on the point of whether a corporate trustee having its principal office outside Virginia renders a foreclosure by such trustee acting alone void or voidable or whether the trustee’s just being a Virginia corporation without its principal office in the Commonwealth of Virginia constitutes substantial compliance. The wording in subpart (2) of § 55-58.1 is about as mandatory as one could make it. It provides: “No corporation may be named or act as the trustee ... of a security trust unless its principal office is within this Commonwealth.” Subpart (1) of § 55-58.1 defines “security trust [to] include a deed of trust, mortgage, bond or other instrument . . . under which the title to real and personal property ... is conveyed, transferred, encumbered, or pledged to secure the payment of money.” In Virginia, placing a deed of trust on property is a conveyance, and the legal title of the property conveyed is vested in the trustee. American Small Business Investment Co. v. Frenzel, Trustee, 238 Va. 453, 457, 383 S.E.2d 731 (1989), citing Larchmont Homes, Inc. v.