88 Va. Cir. 450
[…] D. Demurrer to Count IV

The defendants demur to Count IV on the grounds that Ms. Hu does not have standing to complain about the application of the forfeited deposit. This ground of Demurrer will be sustained. Ms. Hu files this suit to set aside her contract with CorpServe. As the Memo expressly provides, the relief she seeks is the refund of her deposit which was forfeited when she failed to close within 45 days, the term set by the Memo. She complains that § 55-59.4(A)(2) directs that a forfeited deposit “be applied to pay the costs and expense of sale and the balance, if any, to be retained by the trustee as his compensation in connection with that sale,” but that the Memo she signed changed this statutory scheme of distribution because it directed that a forfeited deposit “be applied to the costs and expenses of the foreclosure sale and then to the balance due under the Note.”