170 Wash. 1
[…] Appellants also object to the lease, because it appears that Mr. Clodius acknowledged the same before a court commissioner for Garfield county, who failed to attach his seal to the certificate of acknowledgment. Under Rem. Comp. Stat., § 85, paragraph (j), a court commissioner has authority to take acknowledgments of deeds, and under paragraph (k) of the same section, he is authorized to provide an official seal and to use the same in authenticating his official acts. By article IY, § 23, of the constitution of this state, a court commissioner is vested with “authority to perform like duties as a judge of the superior court at chambers,” and a judge of the superior court, who *7has no personal seal, has, under the law, authority to take and certify acknowledgments. Rem. Comp. Stat., §59.

In the case of State ex rel. Lockhart v.