I. BACKGROUND
[…] Section 3-206(a) of the Arbitration Act provides that:
A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a 'written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy arising between the parties in the future is valid and enforceable, and is irrevocable, except upon grounds that exist at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.
*147Section 3-207 allows parties to petition a court to compel arbitration and states:
(a) Refusal to arbitrate. — If a party to an arbitration agreement described in § 3-202 refuses to arbitrate, the other party may file a petition with a court to order arbitration.
(b) Denial of existence of arbitration agreement. — If the opposing party denies existence of an arbitration agreement, the court shall proceed expeditiously to determine if the agreement exists.
(c) Determination by court. — If the court determines that the agreement exists, it shall order arbitration. Otherwise it shall deny the petition.
The determination of whether there is an agreement to arbitrate, of course, depends on contract principles since arbitration is a matter of contract. As such, “a party cannot be required to submit any dispute to arbitration that it has not agreed to submit.” Curtis G. Testerman Co. v.